CLA-2-55:OT:RR:NC:N2:352

Breena Bakey
Flexsteel Industries, Inc.
385 Bell Street Dubuque, IA 52001

RE: The tariff classification of a plain-woven acrylic upholstery fabric from China

Dear Ms. Bakey:

In your letter dated February 26, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample swatch was provided to this office. The sample will be retained for reference purposes.

Flexsteel Pattern 485 (Canvas Natural) is a bleached fabric (dyed white) of plain weave construction. According to the information provided, the fabric weighs 281.03 g/m2 and is composed wholly of acrylic/modacrylic staple fibers. The fabric contains 12.6 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 27.17 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. The average yarn number for this fabric has been calculated to be 14.15 in the metric system. You indicate that this fabric will be imported in 54-inch widths and will be used for upholstery.

Subheading Note 1(e) to Section XI defines bleached woven fabric. Woven fabric which:

(i) Has been bleached or, unless the context otherwise requires, dyed white or treated with a white dressing in the piece; (ii) Consists of bleached yarn; or (iii) Consists of unbleached and bleached yarn.

The applicable subheading for Flexsteel Pattern 485 (Canvas Natural) will be 5512.21.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Woven fabrics of synthetic staple fibers, containing 85 percent or more by weight of synthetic staple fibers: Containing 85 percent or more by weight of acrylic or modacrylic staple fibers: Unbleached or bleached: Duck. The rate of duty will be 12 percent ad valorem.

Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 5512.21.0050, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 5512.21.0050, HTSUS, listed above.

The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Nicole Rosso at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division